Botanical Name: persea americana Plant Part: fruit Extraction Method: cold pressed Country of Origin: Australia The avocado is an evergreen tree that grows to a height of about 9-18 meters. It has dark oval leaves and greenish yellow flowers that develop into yellow, green, red, or purple fruit. The pulp is soft and buttery with a large kernel inside. This is prime virgin Avocado oil with a deep green colour.
Constituents : Linoleic acid and Oleic acid. Vitamins A, D, C, E, B6, Protein, Lecithin. Suggested Blends : Blend in a 10 -20 % mixture with other carrier oils such as evening primrose, rose hip, jojoba, hazelnut, borage and apricot kernal oil. Avocado oil is a marvellous natural oil. It has the most rapid skin penetration of all the natural oils and is a natural sunscreen. It is used in both commercial and homemade preparations for skin care, hair care and bath products including soaps. Containing high levels vitamin E and A, squarline and a natural antiseptic it rejuvenates and repairs, making the skin soft and supple. Free from additives and preservatives it can be safely used by everyone from babies to the elderly.
It can be used as a sun screen by those who have allergic reaction to commercial sunscreens. Avocado oil can also be used as a carrier oil base for massages. It will also relieve minor skin irritations and a dry scalp.
|