Essential Oils & Absolutes : 100% Pure Absolutes

100% Pure High Quality Absolutes .These are very strong and have to be diluted with a Carrier Oil before use.

Honeysuckle Pure Absolute 5ml
£35.00    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR43.40 / US$55.30)


Botanical Name: Lonicera caprifolium


Honeysuckle oil is a light and sweet fragrance, that is not too overpowering in its aroma. It evokes images of the delightful summer smell of honeysuckle on the vine and will enhance your mood, creating an uplifting vibe!

hs



[Back to top]

Rare Blue Lotus 100% Pure Absolute 5ml
£69.95    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR86.74 / US$110.52)


Botanical Name  Nymphaea nucifera   Origin India

Rare & Precious  Divine Blue Lotus Absolute! This celestial & obscure Lotus oil is renowned for spiritual growth, rejuvenation, clairvoyance, healing & balancing. Use this oil for any meditative perfume oil blends, sacred products and psychic development . This rarest of Lotus Blossoms yields an ethereal absolute. Light, delicate in aroma, not as floral as the more common Pink or White Lotus Blossoms. but its effect on the spirit is amazing. An "must have" for anyone working with the chakras, doing energy work, or using the oils as a part of their spiritual journey.

rbl



[Back to top]

Rose 100% Pure Absolute 5ml /High Quality Indian
£39.00    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR48.36 / US$61.62)


Rosa Damescena

Origin India

Plant part : petals

Rose is one of the most expensive oils. It is a valuable because of its wonderful aroma, its enhancing properties, and its synergistic complement to blends. A few drops will go a long way so even a small bottle will last for a while. The extraction of this oil is done through a solvent extraction from the fresh petal, requiring up to 5000 pounds of petals to make 1 pound of essential oil. Rose oil is a very spiritual oil that has been used in ceremonies throughout history. The oil has many uses, among them its effectiveness in dealing with depression, grief, sadness, lost love, and low periods in one's life. Rose is an excellent oil for women to help with balancing the hormonal system and with emotional issues. It is a luxurious addition to perfumes, massage oils, and skin care products, adding a rich, rosy fragrance. It also helps broken capillaries, aids sensitive and inflamed skin, and is a wonderful tonic for mature skin.

Beware of adulteration. About five tons of roses are needed to obtain 1 kg of essential oil and so this product is very expensive. Geranium oil is often used in adulteration, as is geraniol. Adulterated oil does not have therapeutic properties. Be cautious during pregnancy as it has emmenagogic properties. Not to be used with chemotherapeutic treatment of cancer.

This is a high quality Rose Absolute from India

rd



[Back to top]

Osmanthus 100% Pure Absolute 5ml
£39.00    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR48.36 / US$61.62)


Osmanthus fragrans is a flower native to China that is valued for its delicate fruity-floral apricot aroma. It is especially valued as an additive for tea and other beverages in the far east. While the flowers of osmanthus range from silver-white (Osmanthus fragrans Lour. var. latifolius Mak.) to gold-orange (Osmanthus fragrans Lour. var. thunbergii Mak.) to reddish (Osmanthus fragrans Lour. var. aurantiacus Mak.), the extract (alcohol absolute) is usually prepared from the gold-orange flowers. Osmanthus absolute is very expensive (~U.S. $4000.00 per kilogram) and accordingly is used in only the most expensive perfumes and flavours.

Osmanthus is used extensively in fine fragrances for its floral and fruity-floral aroma.  The aroma can be described as a sweet- floral, apricot, fig type of scent.   It is a heavenly oil and very pleasing to the senses

os



[Back to top]

Lily Oil Absolute 5ml
£31.00    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR38.44 / US$48.98)


Botanical Name : Lilium longiflorum

Origin India

Lily Absolute has an intense flowery sweet fragrance .

Lilies have been cultivated for over 3000 years. Feng Shui believers hold the lily as an emblem of summer and abundance; to the Chinese, lily means "Forever in love". The lily was the holy flower of the ancient Assyrians. Until the 16th century the Madonna lily was the only garden variety known, because of this the "lilies of the field" as mentioned in the bible are thought to be this specific lily. A lily has adorned the coat of arms of the kings of France since 1179. King Chlodwig I allegedly received this 'fleur de lys', as it is called in heraldic language, from an angel. But in actual fact his flower wasn't a lily, as the name implies, but an iris. Via Louis XI the motif made its way to the coat of arms of the Medici family, and from there on to the arms of Florence and Tuscany. Interestingly, only the Florentine 'fleur de lys' has stamens like a lily.


Mythology: In Greek poetry, the lily stood for tenderness. It was also referred to as the voice of cicadas or of the muses. There is a Greek myth that tells us how the lily was born from the milk of the goddess Hera. The lily still symbolises pure, virginal love in the Christian world.

 In China some served as lucky charms, while others were thought to be capable of averting the evil eye. In another historical account we read that people were interested in lilies for their capacity of curing depressions. In Europe, too, lilies were used as a remedy against a wide range of diseases and ailments right up to the beginning of the last century

This is a high quality Lily Absolute

la



Customers who bought this item also bought:

Essential Oil Storage Box with 2 x 100ml Carrier Oil Compartments
Pure Saffron Attar Oil @ 5% in Jojoba
Musk Amber Natural Attar @ 5% in Jojoba
Bergamot 10ml Essential Oil
Mustard Seed Oil
Rose Damascena Oil 5ml @ 5% Dilute/High Quality Indian
Jasmine Sambac Oil 5ml @5%Dilute (Arabian Jasmine)
Organic Baby Bubble Bath 100ml
[Back to top]

Linden Blossom 100% Pure Absolute 5ml
£39.00    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR48.36 / US$61.62)


 

    • Botanical Name : Tilia Vulgaris/Tilia Cordata

Origin Spain

Linden blossom flowers are made into an aromatherapy oil which is ideal as a natural perfume. It has a warm, floral, honey-like fragrance, with a slight citrus-like note. It may be used in the treatment of headache, insomnia, migraine, and stress.


lb



[Back to top]

White Lotus 100% Pure Absolute 5ml
£49.00    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR60.76 / US$77.42)


Botanical Name: Nelumbo nucifera
Common Name: White Sacred Lotus
Part Used: Flowers
Method of distillation: Solvent Extraction 

Origin South India

The beautiful, captivating fragrance of pure White Lotus absolute . This rare floral scent comes to us from India.

When the word "lotus" is spoken, it creates in the mind an image of perfect beauty for those who have beheld this wondrous flower. With its roots anchored in the mud of the pond or lake in which it lives, it rises up through the water to bloom on a stately stalk. Whether its color is blue, pink or white, the same elegant form presents itself. In the early morning before the dawn rays cause its petal to unfold, it stands erect and serene in the pose of the folded hands as when people greet each other in India and other Eastern countries. The graceful enfolding of the radiant inner core of the flower by the outer petals in the cool pre-dawn hours reminds one of the patience and calmness one must have while dealing with the many visitudes of life.

 

wl



[Back to top]

Gardenia 100% Pure Absolute 5ml /Wonderful Aroma!
£31.00    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR38.44 / US$48.98)


Botanical Name 
Gardenia grandiflora Origin India

General Description

Decorative bush, bearing fragrant white flowers.

Great to use in luxurious blends. Blends well with Ylang Ylang, Jasmine, Neroli, Rose, Spice and Citrus oils.

gd



[Back to top]

Jasmine Sambac Absolute 100% Pure 5ml
£30.00    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR37.20 / US$47.40)


 

Jasminum sambac

Origin India

Plant part : Flower

 

General Description: The Jasmine Sambac is also called Arabian Jasmine in the  western world but its real Origin is in India. In North India it is called Bela or Motia .There are some slight differences between North Indian and South Indian Jasmine. The south Indian Jasmine Sambac (Mogra) has 4 petals while North Indian Jasmine ( Bela) has 8 or more petals (bunch of petals) but both species are called "Jasminum Sambac".

Origin of Jasmine Oil : Arabian jasmine has been in cultivation for centuries - so long, in fact, that its origin has been forgotten, but it was probably India, where today it is one of the most commonly cultivated ornamentals.

This is top quality Indian Jasmine Sambac Absolute

js



[Back to top]