Essential Oils & Absolutes : Organic Essential Oils : Organic Essential Oils in Jojoba 10ml

Pure Organic Essential Oils in Jojoba 10ml size . These can be used straight on the skin .

Pure Organic English Hop Oil 10ml @ 5% in Jojoba
£3.99    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR4.95 / US$6.30)


Species: Origin: Extraction Process
Humulus lupus England Steam distillation

Extraction Description Scent Description
Essential oil is extracted by steam distillation Rich, spicy, sweet odour.
General Description
Hop Essential Oil. Useful as a massage for menstrual cramp. Useful last thing at night. A few drops on cotton wool placed near pillow. Useful for rough skin.

 
Properties
Stress-releasing, relaxing, calms, relaxes.

This is high quality English Grown Hop Essential Oil@ 5% in Jojoba . It is ready to use but may be diluted further if you prefer. 

ho



Customers who bought this item also bought:

Essential Oil Storage Box with 2 x 50ML Carrier Oil Compartments
Frankincense 10ml Essential Oil
Tea Tree 10ml Essential Oil
Attar Amber 10ml @5% Dilute
Jasmine Grandi Absolute/Oil 10ml @ 5% Dilute
Attar of Roses 10ml @ 5% in Jojoba
Rose Otto 10ml @5% Dilute / Pure Turkish
Cape Chamomile 10ml @5% Dilute
[Back to top]

Pure Organic English Grown Cypress Oil 10ml @5% Dilute
£2.99    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR3.71 / US$4.72)


Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens
Plant Part: Needles and Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: England


Description: The Cypress is a perennial, conical-shaped tree that is about 28 meters (80 feet) high. It is an evergreen with dark green foliage, small flowers and round brown-grey cones with seed nuts inside. The wood is hard and durable, and red-yellow in colour.

Colour: Pale yellow

Consistency: Thin

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: This rare English grown Cypress Oil blends well with Bergamot, ClarySage, Fennel (All), Grapefruit (All), Juniper, Lavender (All), Lemon, Lime, Orange, Pine (All), Rosemary (All) and Tangerine.

Aromatic Scent:English Grown Cypress Essential Oil has a spicy, herbaceous, evergreen pine woods aroma. It is fresh and clean.

History:The Phoenicians and Cretans used Cypress wood for building ships and homes. The Egyptians used the wood for making sarcophagi (coffins), and the Greeks used it for sculpturing statues of their gods. The Latin word 'Sempervirens' means 'lives forever' or ‘ever-living’. The tree gave its name to the island of Cypress where it used to be worshipped. The legend says the cross of Jesus had been made of cypress wood and it generally seems to be connected with death.

This Essential oil has a tamper proof seal to ensure freshness and quality.

cp



[Back to top]

Pure Organic English Spearmint Oil 10ml @5% in Jojoba
£2.99    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR3.71 / US$4.72)


Spearmint Pure Essential Oil  10ml (Mentha Spicata)

 Origin England

Aromatherapists use spearmint to energize the mind and body. A few drops in bath water has a refreshing effect while a facial steam of spearmint oil helps cleanse and tighten pores. Aromtherapy benefits: refreshing, cooling, vitalizing.

This English Organic Spearmint @5% in Jojoba is highly prized among Aromatherapists as its scent is more intense and woody than other cheaper varieties.

sp



[Back to top]

Pure Organic English Grown Thyme Oil 10ml @5% dilute
£2.99    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR3.71 / US$4.72)


Plant: There are over 300 species of this perennial herb, an evergreen that reaches 30 cm (12 inches) at full height. Thymus vugaris is commonly known as the ‘garden thyme’ due to it’s use in cooking. It has small green- gray elliptical leaves and tubular flowers that grow in mauve (thyme flowers in other varieties can be white, pink, purple or red). 

et



[Back to top]

Pure Organic English Rosemary Oil 10ml @ 5% in Jojoba
£2.99    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR3.71 / US$4.72)


This is a high quality English grown organic Rosemary Essential Oil @5% in Jojoba

Species: Rosmarinus officinalis  Origin: England

Extraction Process Steam Distilled

Extraction Description The volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the twigs & fresh flowering tops of the shrubby perennia

Scent Description l Fresh, minty-herbaceous scent with woody and balsamic undertones 

General Description Rosemary English Grown. Flowers and leaves are a symbol of friendship, remembrance and loyalty. The bush grows freely over Europe. Helps mental clarity and revive poor memory. Useful oil to smell during exams, and good for that Monday morning feeling. Hangovers. Handy oil to use first thing in the morning. Muscle ease for tired, stiff and overworked muscles. Great after sports activities, especially when combined with Lavender and Marjoram. Basic ingredient of true Eau de Cologne. Rinse for dark hair and hair in poor condition. Restores colour to dark hair and helps combat dandruff with a dry scalp. A few drops in the bath are helpful after an illness as a pick-me-up and tonic. Also insect repellent especially lice. 

Historical Background Traditionally used in skin and hair care.  Properties Stimulant, warming, penetrating and stimulating. Rejuvenating to skin. Good toner. 

This Oil can be used straight on the skin or diluted further if you have particulary sensitive skin.You may want to do a patch test before using.It can also be blended with other oils.

er



Customers who bought this item also bought:

Argan, Nettle & Rosemary Shampoo 100ml
Tea Tree and Mint Shampoo
Lavender and Geranium Conditioner
Peppermint 10ml Essential Oil
Best English Lavender Essential Oil 10ml / 100% Purity
[Back to top]

Organic English Sage Oil 10ml @ 5% Dilute
£2.99    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR3.71 / US$4.72)


Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis

Extraction: Steam Distilled

Colour: Clear

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium/Strong

Herbaceous, camphorous, reminiscent in aroma to rosemary.

This is High Quality pure English grown Sage Oil @5% in Jojoba

It can be applied straight on the skin or diluted further if you have particulary sensitive skin .It is recommended you do a patch test first.You can also use this oil to blend with other oils.

Possible Uses: Acne, cuts, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, sweating, hair loss, arthritis, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, rheumatism, asthma, coughs, laryngitis, colds, flu, headaches, anxiety, fragrancing.

es



[Back to top]