Botanical Name: Corylus avellana
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Hazelnut oil is well known for its astringent qualities. It is deeply penetrating and stimulating to the circulatory system. It helps to tone and tighten the skin, and is applicable for all skin types.
Colour: Light Yellow
Aromatic Description: Hazelnut oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils
Common Uses: Hazelnut Oil leaves a non-greasy feeling perfect for massage therapy and aromatherapy. It is also an oil of choice with cosmetic manufacturers - particularly those wishing to explore the marketing possibilities.
Consistency: Hazelnut Oil is surprisingly light.
Absorption: Hazelnut Oil is readily absorbed.
For external use only.Not for consumption.
Cautions: Should be avoided by individuals with nut allergies.