Essential Oils & Absolutes : Rare and Exotic Section : Rare & Exotic Section 10ml


Showing Products 1-10 of 55  (Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 )  ( Show All )

10ml Finest Indian Vetiver Essential Oil@5% Dilute
£3.99    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR4.95 / US$6.30)


Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Roots and rootlets – washed, chopped, dried, and soaked
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Deep smoky, earthy-woody, with a sweet persistent undertone
Largest Producing Countries: Haiti, Java, and India

Traditional Use: Employed as a fixative and fragrance ingredient in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes, especially oriental types.

Properties: Antiparasitic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, depurative, emmenagogue, nervine, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant (circulatory, production of red corpuscles), tonic, and vermifuge.

Benefits: Arthritis, cuts, debility, depression, insomnia, menstrual problems, moth repellent, muscular aches and pains, nervous tension, rheumatism, sprains, stiffness, and wounds.

Blends Well With: Bergamot, black pepper, cassie, clary sage, coriander, eucalyptus citriodora, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemon, lemongrass, litsea cubeba, mandarin, melissa, mimosa, oakmoss, opopanax, orange, patchouli, rose, sandalwood, violet, ylang ylang, and yuzu.

Of Interest: Woven into heavy blinds and screens, the wiry, fibrous roots darken the windows of homes in the burning noon of summer.  Constantly doused with water, the cool, sweet scent of their vapor turns scorching winds that dehydrate into moist and balmy breezes.  Because its fragrance repels insects, women from India and Java cherish vetiver fans.  Sanskrit texts refer to its use as an unguent for anointing brides.  Growing the plant protects against soil erosion.

 This is best quality Indian Vetiver @5 % dilution in Jojoba.

vt



Customers who bought this item also bought:

Basil 10ml Essential Oil
Cedarwood Himalyan 10ml Essential Oil
Citronella 10ml Essential Oil
Sage 10ml Essential Oil
Clove Bud 10ml Essential Oil
Coriander Seed 10ml Essential Oil
Cypress 10ml Essential Oil
Fennel Sweet 10ml Essential Oil
[Back to top]

10ml Wild Ravensara @ 5% Dilute
£2.99    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR3.71 / US$4.72)


Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Origin: Madagascar

Description: The Ravensare tree is 20 meters high with several buttress roots at the base. It has a reddish bark that is very aromatic, and small green elliptical leaves.

Colour: Colorless to pale yellow

Consistency: Thin

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: Clove, Eucalyptus, Lavender and Rosemary

Aromatic Scent:Ravensara has a medicinal scent - camphorous with fruity notes.

History:The people of Madagascar refer to Ravensara essential oil as the oil that heals. Considered to be a very good oil to use in blends as it "lends intelligence" to them.

 Cautions:Do not take internally. Avoid when pregnant

wr



Customers who bought this item also bought:

Tea Tree 10ml Essential Oil
Peppermint 10ml Essential Oil
Thyme Essential Oil 10 ml
10ml Marjoram Essential Oil
Lavender 10ml Essential Oil
Lemongrass 10ml Essential Oil
Cypress 10ml Essential Oil
Geranium 10ml Essential Oil
[Back to top]

10ml Marigold Oil @5 % Dilute
£2.99    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR3.71 / US$4.72)


French Marigold

Botanical Name: Tagetes Patula

 Has rich, warm, earthy scent with overtones of fruit.

Fragrance

The whole plant is harvested when in flower and distilled for its essential oil. The oil is used in perfumery; it is blended with sandalwood oil to produce 'attar genda' perfume. About 35 kilograms of oil can be extracted from 1 hectare of the plant (yielding 2,500 kg of flowers and 25,000 kg of herbage). The oil is also being investigated for antifungal activity, including treatment of candidiasis and treating fungal infections in plants.

Religion

Considered by persons of the pagan belief to be a cleanser and a fragrance of worship. Often used in rituals and worn by those of higher class (near god-like status). Can be worn by some as a sign of mourning.

Marigold Oil @ 5% dilution in Jojojba

ma



Customers who bought this item also bought:

Peppermint 10ml Essential Oil
Ylang Ylang 10ml Essential Oil
Neroli Pure Essential Oil 10ml @ 5% dilute
Jasmine Pure Essential Oil 10ml @ 5% dilute
Vanilla Absolute Extract 10ml
10ml Finest Indian Vetiver Essential Oil@5% Dilute
Cypress 10ml Essential Oil
Frankincense 10ml Essential Oil
[Back to top]

Jasmine Grandi Absolute/Oil 10ml @ 5% Dilute
£3.85    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR4.77 / US$6.08)


 Jasmine Grandiflorum

Origin India

Plant part : Flower

Pure Jasmine oil is very rare and expensive, as many petals are needed to obtain even a small quantity of the essential oil. The best Jasmine oil is collected at night when the scent is strongest..

 

This high quality oil comes from the jasmine that blooms during the day and is considered to be exceedingly effective as an aphrodisiac.

 

The traditional empirical and anecdotal narrative for Jasmine, often known as the "king of flower oils" is its ability to warm the emotions by calming the nerves and encouraging feelings of confidence.

Native to Persia and Kashmir, yasmin meaning "Gift from God".  Arab poets sung its praises and used it as symbol of love and spiritual longing. Also associated throughout history with the goddess of the moon, Isis, the Egyptian mother goddess who held the secrets of fertility, magic and healing. She is thought to have founded the custom of marriage. Jasmine's nature is to assist each individual's awareness of their unique passions and desires.

 

10ml Jasmine Grandiflorum @  5% Dilution in Jojoba  

 

Blends well with Sandalwood, Bergamot, Rosewood, Frankincense, Geranium, Helichrysum, Melissa

jg



Customers who bought this item also bought:

Neroli Pure Essential Oil 10ml @ 5% dilute
Clove Bud 10ml Essential Oil
Lemon 10ml Essential Oil
10ml Nutmeg Essential Oil
Tangerine Essential Oil 10 ml
Bay Leaf 10ml Pure Essential oil
Frankincense 10ml Essential Oil
Lavender 10ml Essential Oil
[Back to top]

Curry Leaf Oil 10ml@ 5% Dilute
£2.99    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR3.71 / US$4.72)


Botanical Name: Murraya koenigi
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: India
Description: The curry tree is a small bush native to India, and can be found growing almost everywhere in the Indian subcontinent excluding the higher levels of the Himalayas. In the East, its range extends into Burma.
Color: Pale Yellow
Common Uses: Though there is no actual medical documentation available, aromatherapists have used Curry Leaf essential oil against diabetes, hair loss, and as a means of helping the skin maintain it’s natural pigmentation.
Consistency: Medium
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium to Strong
Blends well with: None Claimed
Aromatic Scent: Curry leaf essential oil is a blend of sweet and spicy, with a bitter tone characteristic of some spices.
History: Curry Leaves have long been used in India – both for it’s essential oil benefits and for use in culinary applications. It was named after Lord Krishna.

cl



Customers who bought this item also bought:

Organic Pomegranate Extract 5ml @ 5% in Jojoba
Organic Mango & Lime Extract 5ml @5% in Jojoba Oil
Organic Pineapple Extract 5ml @5% in Jojoba Oil
Organic Strawberry Extract 5ml @5% in Jojoba Oil
Organic Apple Blossom Extract 5ml @ 5% in Jojoba
Organic Raspberry Extract 10ml @5% in Jojoba Oil
Vanilla Absolute Extract 10ml
Kewra Flower Absolute 10ml @5% Dilute
[Back to top]

Blue Mountain Sage 10ml Pure Essential Oil @ 5% Dilute
£2.99    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR3.71 / US$4.72)


 Blue Mountain Sage - Salvia stenophylla (African Ti Tree)

Origin South Africa

One of lesser known and unusual essential oils.

Blue Mountain Sage oil is the Salvia stenophylla variety which comes from the Fynbos in the Western Cape region of South Africa. This endemic and rare cultivation of plants forms the smallest and most ecologically diverse plant kingdom in the world.

This straw-coloured liquid has a fresh, herby aroma. It blends well with basil, bergamot, cypress, geranium, ginger, lavender, lemon and ylang-ylang.

Pure Blue Mountain Sage@5% dilution in Jojoba.

bm



[Back to top]

10ml Michelia Alba Leaf Essential Oil @5% dilution
£2.99    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR3.71 / US$4.72)


Botanical Name: Michelia alba
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: China
Description: Michelia alba can grow into a quite large tree with handsome leaves that are broad and vibrant, and with flowering heads that are smallish, yet tender and very aromatic.
Color: Clear light yellow

Common Uses: Michelia alba is reputed to have mood uplifting properties, though it is most often used for its exotic fragrance. It is growing in popularity with soap makers.
Consistency: Thin.
Note: Middle to Top
Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Michelia alba is referred to as a strong influencer of other oils. For this reason only small amounts need to be used. It is reputed to work particularly well with Neroli and Petitgrain.
Aromatic Scent: Michelia alba has a green yet light scent that has been described as painfully exotic with a hint of tropical, and representative of new beginnings and
growth.
History: The Michelia alba variety is the most exotic and costly of the Michelia family. Michelia alba has been used traditionally in temple ceremonies to mark births, deaths and holidays.

Always dilute essential oils before use.

ma



Customers who bought this item also bought:

Osmanthus Absolute 10ml @5% Dilute
Ginger Lily Absolute 10ml @5% Dilute
Kewra Flower Absolute 10ml @5% Dilute
Gardenia Oil/Absolute 5ml @5% Dilute/Wonderful Aroma!
White Lotus Absolute/Essential Oil 5ml @ 5% Dilute
5ml Honeysuckle Oil @ 5% Dilute / Real Honeysuckle!
Linden Blossom 10ml @5% Dilute
Cassie Sweet Absolute 10ml @5% Dilute
[Back to top]

10ml Wild Red Thyme Essential Oil @5% Dilution
£2.99    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR3.71 / US$4.72)


Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Synonyms: Thymus aestivus, Thymus ilerdensis, Thymus webbianus, French Thyme, Garden Thyme
Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Plant Part: Leaves & Flowering Tops
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Color: Reddish Brown to Orange
Consistency: Thin
Perfumery Note: Medium
Strength of Aroma: Middle-strong

Red Thyme essential oil has an intense, sweet scent. Its fragrance has green and slightly herbal top notes rounded off by spicy, medicinal undertones.

wt



Customers who bought this item also bought:

Benzoin Essential Oil 10ml
10ml Nutmeg Essential Oil
Sweet Almond Carrier Oil
[Back to top]

10ml Spruce Hemlock Essential Oil @5% dilution
£2.99    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR3.71 / US$4.72)


Botanical Name: Tsuga canadensis
Plant Part: Needles and Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Canada

Description: Spruce Hemlock (Tsuga Wild) is distilled from the leaves and twigs of the conifer tree commonly referred to as a Hemlock. This is a large evergreen tree that grows up to 50 meters tall. It produces small brown cones and has an estimated life span of 1200 years. Spruce Hemlock is also very similar to White Spruce, with slight subjective differences.

Colour: Colorless or pale yellow

Consistency: Thin

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: Spruce Hemlock blends well with Pine, Cedarwood, Galbanum, Benzoin, Lavender, and Rosemary.

Aromatic Scent:Spruce Hemlock has a pleasant balsamic scent that is sweet with fruity tones.

History:American Indians heated the twigs in steam baths to induce sweating for relief of rheumatism, colds and coughs. They applied the bark and
twigs externally to stop bleeding wounds and sore muscles, and by boiling the Spruce Hemlock twigs and cones in maple syrup, made beer.

Cautions:Spruce Hemlock should be avoided during pregnancy. At low doses it appears to be non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.

Always dilute essential oils before use.

sh



Customers who bought this item also bought:

Ho Wood Pure Essential Oil 30ml
10ml Pure New Zealand Manuka Oil
[Back to top]

Circuma Zedoaria Oil 10ml@ 5% Dilute
£2.99    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR3.71 / US$4.72)


Botanical Name : Circuma Zedoaria Also known as Nar Kachur

Origin : Nepal / India 

Aroma : Warm-spicy, woody & camphoraceous cineolic odour

Blends Well With : Ionones; Pine Needle; Bay; Cedarwood; Tonka;
Some Perfumery Uses : Woody; Herbal; Amber; Oriental; Chypre;

Description : Curcuma Zedoaria is a native of Ceylon, Indonesia and the East Indian islands. Zedoaria Oil is a viscous liquid of olive brown to greenish amber colour. Its odour is warm, woody spicy, camphoraceous cineolic, sweet and warm.

nk



[Back to top]

Showing Products 1-10 of 55  (Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 )  ( Show All )