Essential Oils & Absolutes : Rare and Exotic Section : Rare & Exotic Section 30ml


Rose Damascena Oil 30ml @ 5% Dilute/High Quality Indian
£14.49    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR17.97 / US$22.89)


Rosa Damescena

Origin India

Plant part : petals

Rose is one of the most expensive oils. It is a valuable because of its wonderful aroma, its enhancing properties, and its synergistic complement to blends. A few drops will go a long way so even a small bottle will last for a while. The extraction of this oil is done through a solvent extraction from the fresh petal, requiring up to 5000 pounds of petals to make 1 pound of essential oil. Rose oil is a very spiritual oil that has been used in ceremonies throughout history. The oil has many uses, among them its effectiveness in dealing with depression, grief, sadness, lost love, and low periods in one's life. Rose is an excellent oil for women to help with balancing the hormonal system and with emotional issues. It is a luxurious addition to perfumes, massage oils, and skin care products, adding a rich, rosy fragrance. It also helps broken capillaries, aids sensitive and inflamed skin, and is a wonderful tonic for mature skin.

Beware of adulteration. About five tons of roses are needed to obtain 1 kg of essential oil and so this product is very expensive. Geranium oil is often used in adulteration, as is geraniol. Adulterated oil does not have therapeutic properties. Be cautious during pregnancy as it has emmenagogic properties. Not to be used with chemotherapeutic treatment of cancer.

This is a high quality Rose Absolute from India @ 5% dilution in Jojoba .

rd



Customers who bought this item also bought:

French Lavender Essential Oil 50ml
Pure Vanilla Essential Oil 10ml / The Real Thing!
[Back to top]

Neroli Pure Essential Oil 30ml @ 5% dilute
£11.49    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR14.25 / US$18.15)


Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
Plant Part: Blossom
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin Italy


Description: Neroli essential oil is derived from the blossoms of either the sweet orange tree or the bitter orange tree.


Colour: Coffee Brown


Consistency: Medium

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Lavender (All), lemon, clary sage, myrrh, spice oils such as nutmeg, cinnamon and clove.

Aromatic Scent:Neroli essential oil has a sweet, floral citrus aroma. Many aromatherapists refer to neroli as an exotic and exquisite essential oil.

History:Though Bitter Orange essential oil has been around for centuries, Neroli essential oil wasn’t discovered until the seventeenth century. It was named after Anna Maria de la Tremoille, princess of Nerola. The oils properties were extremely valued by the people of Venice who used it against plague and fevers

ner



Customers who bought this item also bought:

Gardenia Oil/Absolute 5ml @5% Dilute/Wonderful Aroma!
White Lotus Absolute/Essential Oil 5ml @ 5% Dilute
Rose Damascena Oil 5ml @ 5% Dilute/High Quality Indian
Rare Blue Lotus Absolute/ Essential Oil 5ml @5% Dilute
Geranium Essential Oil 50ml
Rose Otto 10ml @5% Dilute / Pure Turkish
Champaca Absolute 10ml @5% Dilute
10ml Finest Indian Vetiver Essential Oil@5% Dilute
[Back to top]

Lemon Eucalyptus 30ml / 100% Pure Essential Oil
£6.99    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR8.67 / US$11.04)


Species: Origin: Extraction Process Perfume Note
Eucalyptus citriodora China Steam distilled Top

Extraction Description Scent Description
Steam distilled from leaves and twigs. With a strong fresh Citronella-like odour, sweet balsamic undertone
General Description

Lemon Eucalyptus Essential Oil. The gum contains the antibiotic substance ?citriodoral? A tall evergreen tree. The oil appears to have bacteriostatic activity towards staphylococcus aureus. Used in roomsprays and insect repellents. Useful to repel cockroaches and silverfish (cockroach deterrent). Useful to vaporise for airborne germs.


Properties
Antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, fungicidal, insecticide.

le



[Back to top]

Pure Indian Sandalwood 30ml @5% dilution
£17.50    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR21.70 / US$27.65)


Botanical Name: Sandalum album
Plant Part: Wood
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: India

Description: Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees and it can grow up to 9 meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and small pink-purple flowers. It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity. That is when it can be harvested and distilled.

Colour: Golden Orange with brown tones

Consistency: Medium to Viscous

Note: Base

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: Sandalwood Indian blends well with most oils. The list includes Rose, Clove Bud, Lavender (All types), Geranium (All Types), Vetiver, Patchouli, Jasmine, Peru Balsam, Benzoin, Bergamot, Clary Sage, Coriander, Cypress (All Types), Fennel (All Types), Frankincense, Galbanum, Myrrh, Palmarosa, Pepper (All Types), Peppermint (All Types), Spearmint, and Vanilla. Aromatic Description : Sandalwood  Indian is a rich, balsamic, sweet fragrance with delicate wood notes that add to it’s reputation as a luxurious and exquisite oil.

History:The documented use of Sandalwood goes back 4000 years to India, Egypt, Greece and Rome. Many temples and structures were built from Sandalwood and the Egyptians used it in embalming. This practice has steadily decreased to the point where Sandalwood East Indian is now only being used for the distillation of oil. The largest reason for this is the over-harvesting of the tree coupled with the 30 year period required for the regeneration. 

Pure Indian Sandalwood @ 5% Dilution in Jojoba

is



[Back to top]

Pure Spikenard Oil 30ml @5% Dilute / Holy Oil
£11.49    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR14.25 / US$18.15)


 

Botanical Name: Nardostachys jatamansi
Plant Part: Dried root
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Nepal

Spikenard grows high in the Himalayas and should be considered a rare and precious oil. It is a little known and little used oil, yet it is valuable for those whose interest is in ancient oils, or for those looking for its unique aroma and/or therapeutic affects.

Description: Spikenard is a soft, aromatic herb with a strongly pungent rhizome root. It is native to the mountainous regions of Northern India, as well as China and Japan.

Colour: Golden Yellow

Consistency: Medium

Note: Base

Strength of Aroma: Medium-Strong Blend well with: Spikenard blends well with Lavender, Patchouli, Pine, Vetiver, and spice oils.

Aromatic Scent:Spikenard essential oil has an earthy, harsh wood like smell that is slightly musty.

History:Spikenard was one of the early aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians and is mentioned in the Bible in Song of Solomon, and in the Book of John where Mary used it to anoint the feet of Jesus. It has also been used historically by wealthy Roman women in perfumes and beauty preparations.

I also supply 100% pure undiluted Spikenard Oil .Price on request

This Essential oil has a tamper proof seal to ensure freshness and quality.

sp



[Back to top]

Lemon Verbena Essential Oil 30ml @ 5% Dilute
£8.49    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR10.53 / US$13.41)


 Origin : Italy

Botanical Name : Lippa citriodora

Extraction:

Extracted from the freshly harvested leaves by steam distillation.

Lemon Verbena is a deciduous, perennial shrub that grows up to 5 meters (16 feet) in height and has a woody stem, very fragrant, delicate, pale green leaves and small, purple flowers. It is a native of Chile and is named after Marie Louisa, Princess of Parma.

Lemon verbena oil must not be mistaken with "Spanish verbena", also referred to by some as "verbena oil", or with Verbena officinalis, which refers to the herb Vervain.

This essential oil is great to banish blues and depression while boosting liver function and helping the digestive and respiratory system and at the same time softening the skin and reducing puffiness.

There is not much safety data regarding Lemon Verbena oil, but since it has a high citral level it may cause sensitization and is phototoxic (don't use before going out in the Sun).

lv



[Back to top]