Carrier / Base Oils : Speciality Carrier / Base Oils : Speciality Carrier / Base Oils 30ml

Suplied in an Amber bottle with dropper & tamper evident cap. Good to add to blends etc.


Pure Argan Oil 30ml /High in Omega 6 & Vitamin E
£4.50    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR5.58 / US$7.11)


Botanical Name :Argania spinosa

Argan oil is high in Omega 6, Oleic & Linoleic fatty acids & Vitamin E.

Argan oil is an oil produced from the kernels of the endemic Argan tree, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties. The tree, a relict species from the Tertiary age, is extremely well adapted to drought and other environmentally difficult conditions of southwestern Morroco. The species Argania once covered North Africa and is now endangered and under protection of UNESCO.

ao



Customers who bought this item also bought:

South African Marula Oil 30ml / Good For Damaged Skin
Orange Body Butter (1 x 50g Jar)
Jojoba Carrier Oil
Cherry Kernal Oil 50ml / A Light Moisturising Oil
Raspberry Body Butter (1 x 50g Jar)
[Back to top]

Arnica Infused Oil 30ml / Good After Physical Exertion
£3.50    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR4.34 / US$5.53)


 

Arnica montana:

Infused oils are those where the natural herb or plant has been macerated in the oil over a period of time which allows the plants properties to infuse.

Arnica infused oil which  is often very expensive and difficult to find is excellent for bruises & sprains or  muscular aches, especially good to massage after sports or heavy exertion.

ao



[Back to top]

Blackcurrant Seed Oil 30ml / For Dry Sensitive Skin
£3.00    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR3.72 / US$4.74)


Botanical Name:Ribes nigrum

Blackcurrant Seed Oil is rich in gamma linolenic acid (GLA) and is good for all skin types especially for dry, sensitive, aging & problematic skin

 

bl



[Back to top]

Pure Strawberry Seed Oil 30ml /Helps Protect Skin
£10.95    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR13.58 / US$17.30)


Fragaria Ananassa

The strawberry seeds are collected as waste products from a juicing and jam operation from Eastern Europe. The seeds are being used or recycled benefiting the environment. The seeds are separated from the fruit pulp and dried for seed pressing. They are cold pressed and filtered.Cold Pressing is a mechanical screw press operation which literally squeezes the oil out of the seed at low temperatures without the use of chemicals and solvents. The oil is then filtered to remove waxes from the crude oil, leaving a clear light green oil with a faint fruit odour. Strawberry seed oil has a 1:1 ratio of omega 3 to 6 essential fatty acids (EFAs) of approximately 36% each. The oil is also rich in vitamin C and E and could be used in light moisturising creams for protecting skin cells on the face and body.

st



[Back to top]

Pure Boysenberry Oil 30ml / High in Antioxidants
£10.95    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR13.58 / US$17.30)


Botanical Name: Rubus Ursinus
Plant Part: FT
Extraction Method: SC

Description/Specification


Boysenberry comes from the deciduous Rubus ursinus family. The plant has green foliage sprinkled with fragrant white flowers and edible black berries, known as Boysenberries. The oil derived is high in anti-oxidants, helping to fight free radicals and a great addition to anti-aging creams, milks and lotions. High in vitamin C.
 

For External Use Only

bo



Customers who bought this item also bought:

Essential Oil Storage Box with 2 x 100ml Carrier Oil Compartments
Pure Saffron Attar Oil @ 5% in Jojoba
Musk Amber Natural Attar @ 5% in Jojoba
Bergamot 10ml Essential Oil
Mustard Seed Oil
Rose Damascena Oil 5ml @ 5% Dilute/High Quality Indian
Jasmine Sambac Oil 5ml @5%Dilute (Arabian Jasmine)
Organic Baby Bubble Bath 100ml
[Back to top]

Tamanu Carrier Oil 30ml / Effective Natural Skin Remedy
£10.00    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR12.40 / US$15.80)


Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
Plant Part: Nut
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: Solomon Islands

The Tamanu tree is indigenous to the South Pacific where it has long been prized among the islanders for the rich oil it produces, which is used as a healing agent.
Applied topically, Tamanu oil has been found to be beneficial for treating a wide array of complaints, from the healing of cuts and burns to helping to clear up acne and psoriasis. Massaged into the skin it can also ease muscular problems, and help rheumatism and neuralgia. It is also used by Polynesian women as a moisturiser for promoting smooth, healthy and clear skin.

While it's been traditionally used as a topical skin remedy by Pacific islanders for thousands of years, mounting research is now confirming how and why it is able to produce such positive results.

It has been found to be particularly beneficial for encouraging the formation of new skin tissue, which makes it ideal for accelerating wound healing.

ta



Customers who bought this item also bought:

5ml Carrot Seed Oil 100% Pure
Helichrysum 10ml @5% Dilute
Sage 10ml Essential Oil
Rosemary 10ml Essential Oil
Carrot Tissue Oil 10ml / Good for Ageing Skin
Pure Witch Hazel Liquid 50ml/ Natural Astringent
Geranium 10ml Essential Oil
Lavender 10ml Essential Oil
[Back to top]

South African Marula Oil 30ml / Good For Damaged Skin
£7.95    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR9.86 / US$12.56)


Botanical Name: Sclerocarya birrea
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Origin: South Africa

Description: Marula oil is one of Africa’s greatest skin care oils. It is rich in anti-oxidants and oleic acid. Marula oil is an extremely stable cosmetic oil. Its high content of palmitic acid creates a protective coating on the surface of the skin making it a good oil for dry skin sufferers. It absorbs quickly, hydrates the skin, heals skin tissue, reduces redness, reduces trans-epidermal water loss and increases smoothness of the skin. Use marula oil in formulations for dry, damaged skin and moisturizing hair treatments. It is also a nice, stable superfatting oil for soap.


Aromatic Description:

Common Uses: It is rich in antioxidants and oleic acids, both the essential components for the maintenance of healthy skin. With its combination of high nutritional value and excellent stability, Marula oil is an ideal and innovative choice for modern cosmetic formulas and as a carrier oil for Aromatherapy uses.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Shelf life: 2 years + (has a long shelf life due its natural stability)

ma



[Back to top]

South African Marula Oil 30ml / Good For Damaged Skin
£7.95    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR9.86 / US$12.56)


Botanical Name: Sclerocarya birrea
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Origin: South Africa

Description: Marula oil is one of Africa’s greatest skin care oils. It is rich in anti-oxidants and oleic acid. Marula oil is an extremely stable cosmetic oil. Its high content of palmitic acid creates a protective coating on the surface of the skin making it a good oil for dry skin sufferers. It absorbs quickly, hydrates the skin, heals skin tissue, reduces redness, reduces trans-epidermal water loss and increases smoothness of the skin. Use marula oil in formulations for dry, damaged skin and moisturizing hair treatments. It is also a nice, stable superfatting oil for soap.


Aromatic Description:

Common Uses: It is rich in antioxidants and oleic acids, both the essential components for the maintenance of healthy skin. With its combination of high nutritional value and excellent stability, Marula oil is an ideal and innovative choice for modern cosmetic formulas and as a carrier oil for Aromatherapy uses.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Shelf life: 2 years + (has a long shelf life due its natural stability)

ma



Customers who bought this item also bought:

Orange Body Butter (1 x 50g Jar)
Pure Argan Oil 30ml /High in Omega 6 & Vitamin E
Rosehip Seed Oil 250ml / Helps Skin Heal
Jojoba Carrier Oil
Seaweed & Aloe Vera Gel 50g jar
Natural Unrefined Shea Butter 400g Tub
[Back to top]

Pure Amazonian Nut Oil 30ml
£9.95    Includes VAT at 17.5%
(approx EUR12.34 / US$15.72)


Botanical Name: Bertholletia excelsa
Extraction Method: cold pressed
Country of Origin: USA

Castaheiro do Para is the Brazilian name given to the tree of the Amazonian nut. Found in many Amazonian states of Brazil, Peru, Columbia, Venezuela and Ecuador. The oil is commonly used in Brazil and other South American countries to manufacture soap.
The tree grows to a height of 160 feet or higher. The fruit pods grow at the end of the thick branches. In each fruit pod are 12 –25 nuts with their own individual shell.

It is a clear yellowish oil which has a pleasant smell. It contains palmitic, oleic, linoleic, alpha linolenic acides and small amounts of myristic and stearic acids.

For External Use Only.

an



[Back to top]