Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium
Origin Croatia
Cultivation : WildYarrow Oil is a member of the Asteraceae family, it is a perennial with a single stem growing up to one metre high, with fine feathery leaves and lace like clusters of pink white flowers. Native to Eurasia, but found in many parts of the world.
The herb itself has a history dating back to Achilles (hence the latin name) who is reputed to have used it for wound healing, a reputation it has preserved through the centuries, it is locally known as 'soldiers wound wort'. When grown in England on rich Fenland soils this plant produces a beautiful oil which is unique and quite rare.
Like its close relatives the Chamomiles, Yarrow is used extensively in cosmetic preparations and skin care. Helpful for those with allergies such as eczema and hay fever. Try adding to a bath to help with insomnia, and stress related conditions.
Cautions: Please keep all essential oils, perfume oils and fragrance products out of reach of children. Do not take internally. If you are pregnant or nursing a baby, have heart disease, epilepsy, high blood pressure, diabetes, or have any medical condition that can be affected by essential oils or fragrances, please seek the advice of a health professional before using any essential oils or fragrances.
Always dilute to 5% or less before using on the skin.
Skin test all products before using. Apply a small amount, about a drop or less, to the skin on your inner arm. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. Keep all essential oils, perfume oils and fragrance products away from eyes and mucous membranes. If any oil gets in the eye rinse with full fat milk. If stinging continues seek medical advice.
Essential oils are flammable, keep away from plastics and polished surfaces.
For External Use only not for consumption